NHS: Wrestling Recap
Kenney Hoberney won MVP and most
career wins (136).
Alex Valletto won Most Improved.
Tony Chinchar won the 3-D Award, Dedication, Desire, and Determination.
Nathan Lowry won the Coaches Award.
Austin Kidwell and Colin Bruck won their 2nd year plaque.
Alex Valletto, Joe Chinchar, Nathan Lowry, Jared Frans, and Erik Focarelli won their 1st year letter.
Tony Chinchar and Connor Roberts won their 3rd year gold plaque.
Kenny Hoberney won the 4th year award.
Kenney Hoberney broke his own record for fastest pin which is now 6 seconds.
Congratulations to our district qualifiers: Alex Valletto, Kenny Hoberney, Jared Frans, and Tony Chinchar.
The Varsity Wrestling team took 2nd place at Berkshire.
Let’s not forget about the hard work of the JV wrestlers: Aaron Brown, Victor Di Cerce, Rece Foss, Ben Goerndt, Joshua Green, Ryan Hochschild, Myk Jakubauskas, Aaron Kaczur, Jesse Kapec, Dominic Kinney, Anthony Petti, Ricky Ramos, Nick Rotert, Jaden Sellers, Nick Signorelli, Kyle Snyder.
Special shout out to Mykolas Jakubauskas to being the top JV wrestler and wrestling in some of the Varsity matches.
Some of the hardest parts of the season was fighting injuries and not having a full lineup.
Special thanks to our mat stats: Amber Lester, Kassidy Metzger, Vidhi Patel, Kaitlin Hynd, and Coral Pengal.
Alex Valletto won Most Improved.
Tony Chinchar won the 3-D Award, Dedication, Desire, and Determination.
Nathan Lowry won the Coaches Award.
Austin Kidwell and Colin Bruck won their 2nd year plaque.
Alex Valletto, Joe Chinchar, Nathan Lowry, Jared Frans, and Erik Focarelli won their 1st year letter.
Tony Chinchar and Connor Roberts won their 3rd year gold plaque.
Kenny Hoberney won the 4th year award.
Kenney Hoberney broke his own record for fastest pin which is now 6 seconds.
Congratulations to our district qualifiers: Alex Valletto, Kenny Hoberney, Jared Frans, and Tony Chinchar.
The Varsity Wrestling team took 2nd place at Berkshire.
Let’s not forget about the hard work of the JV wrestlers: Aaron Brown, Victor Di Cerce, Rece Foss, Ben Goerndt, Joshua Green, Ryan Hochschild, Myk Jakubauskas, Aaron Kaczur, Jesse Kapec, Dominic Kinney, Anthony Petti, Ricky Ramos, Nick Rotert, Jaden Sellers, Nick Signorelli, Kyle Snyder.
Special shout out to Mykolas Jakubauskas to being the top JV wrestler and wrestling in some of the Varsity matches.
Some of the hardest parts of the season was fighting injuries and not having a full lineup.
Special thanks to our mat stats: Amber Lester, Kassidy Metzger, Vidhi Patel, Kaitlin Hynd, and Coral Pengal.